ARDC SEEKS NEW AT-LARGE COMMISSION MEMBERS

The Arrowhead Regional Development Commission (ARDC) serves people of the Arrowhead Region by providing local units of government and citizen groups a means to work cooperatively in identifying needs, solving problems and fostering local leadership in the seven NE counties of MN.  ARDC is searching for citizens to fill At-Large positions on the Commission for three-year terms.  Minorities and individuals with a strong background or interest in areas such as transportation, human services, economic development and community planning encouraged to apply.  Applicants must reside in Aitkin, Carlton, Cook, Itasca, Koochiching, Lake or St. Louis County.

COMMITMENT: The Commission meets four times a year, from 10:00 a.m. – noon, the third Thursday of the month in January, April, July and October at various locations in the Region (typically in Duluth, but due to the pandemic, these meetings are being held virtually).  

ABOUT POSITION:  Positions are unpaid, volunteer positions; members are reimbursed for their mileage to and from meetings. 

DEADLINE TO APPLY: November 30, 2021.  For an application form, CLICK HERE (fillable PDF form) OR CLICK HERE (Word file)

Elections take place at the January 20, 2022 Annual Meeting in Duluth. 

EEO/AA/M/F/Vet/Disability Employer


Members

ARDC is governed by a Commission and Board, which respectively oversee and handle the business affairs of ARDC. Current Commission members are listed below, with (*) denoting members of the Board.

COUNTY BOARD REPRESENTATIVES (8)

  • Aitkin County: Don Niemi*, Vice Chair
  • Carlton County: Dick Brenner*, Chair
  • Cook County: Ginny Storlie*
  • Itasca County: Terry Snyder*
  • Koochiching County: Wade Pavleck*
  • Lake County: Pete Walsh*
  • St. Louis County: Frank Jewell*
  • St. Louis County: Ashley Grimm

REPRESENTATIVES OF CITIES, TOWNSHIPS, TRIBAL NATIONS, AND SCHOOL DISTRICTS (21)

  • Aitkin Cities <10K: Sharon DeWitt (Palisade)
  • Aitkin Townships: Vacant
  • Carlton Cities >10K: Roger Maki (Cloquet)
  • Carlton Cities <10K: David Lucas (Kettle River)
  • Carlton Townships: Jason Paulson (Thomson)
  • Cook Cities <10K: Michael Garry (Grand Marais)
  • Cook Townships: Vacant
  • Itasca Cities >10K: Dale Adams (Grand Rapids)
  • Itasca Cities <10K: Calvin Saari (Nashwauk)
  • Itasca Townships: Larry Salmela (Effie)
  • Koochiching Cities <10K: Brian Briggs (International Falls)
  • Koochiching Townships: Kevin Adee (Koochiching County)
  • Lake Cities <10K: Vacant
  • Lake Townships: Vacant
  • St. Louis Cities >10K: Tim Harkonen (Hibbing)
  • St. Louis Cities >10K: Terese Tomanek (Duluth)
  • St. Louis Cities <10K: Steven Johnson (Virginia)
  • St. Louis County Townships: Warren Tinker (Lavell)
  • Bois Forte Tribal Council: Sidra Starkovich
  • Fond du Lac Tribal Council: Jason Hollinday*, Secretary
  • Grand Portage Tribal Council: Robert Deschampe
  • School Districts: Pat Medure (ISD #318, Grand Rapids)
  • School Districts: Walter Hautala (ISD #2711, Mesabi East)

AT-LARGE (CITIZEN) MEMBERS (8)

  • Jim Berg (McGregor)
  • Dirk Davis (Morcom Township)
  • Mike Hoops (Silver Creek)
  • Joel Hoppe (McGregor)
  • Paul Nevanen* (International Falls)
  • Allen Rasmussen (International Falls)
  • Gordon Salisbury (Hovland)
  • Mary Somnis* (Grand Marais)

ADVISORY MEMBERS (3)

  • AAAA Advisory Board: Pamela Franklin
  • NEMNATP: Duane Hill
  • DSMIC Policy Board: Tom Szukis

Meetings

The Commission meets the third Thursday of January, April, July, and October, and the Board meets the third Thursday of February, March, May, June, August, September, November, and December as needed. Meeting notes are posted below once approved by the respective group.

If you have any questions about the Commission or Board, please contact the Board Coordinator at 218-529-7543.

2021

2020

2019