Members

ARDC is governed by a Commission and Board, which respectively oversee and handle the business affairs of ARDC. Current Commission members are listed below, with (*) denoting members of the Board.

COUNTY BOARD REPRESENTATIVES (8)

  • Aitkin County: Don Niemi,* Vice Chair
  • Carlton County: Dick Brenner,* Chair
  • Cook County: Ginny Storlie*
  • Itasca County: Terry Snyder*
  • Koochiching County: Wade Pavleck,*
  • Lake County: Jeremy Hurd*
  • St. Louis County: Frank Jewell*
  • St. Louis County: Beth Olson

REPRESENTATIVES OF CITIES, TOWNSHIPS, TRIBAL NATIONS, AND SCHOOL DISTRICTS (21)

  • Aitkin Cities <10K: Vacant
  • Aitkin Townships: Vacant
  • Carlton Cities >10K: Roger Maki (Cloquet)
  • Carlton Cities <10K: David Lucas (Kettle River)
  • Carlton Townships: Jason Paulson (Thomson)
  • Cook Cities <10K: Anton Moody (Grand Marais)
  • Cook Townships: Vacant
  • Itasca Cities >10K: Dale Adams (Grand Rapids)
  • Itasca Cities <10K: Calvin Saari (Nashwauk)
  • Itasca Townships: Larry Salmela (Effie)
  • Koochiching Cities <10K: Brian Briggs (International Falls)
  • Koochiching Townships: Kevin Adee (Koochiching County)
  • Lake Cities <10K: Carlene Perfetto (Silver Bay)
  • Lake Townships: Vacant
  • St. Louis Cities >10K: Tim Harkonen (Hibbing)
  • St. Louis Cities >10K: Gary Anderson (Duluth)
  • St. Louis Cities <10K: Steven Johnson (Virginia)
  • St. Louis County Townships: Warren Tinker (Lavell)
  • Bois Forte Tribal Council: Sidra Starkovich
  • Fond du Lac Tribal Council: Jason Hollinday,* Secretary
  • Grand Portage Tribal Council: Robert Deschampe
  • School Districts: Pat Medure (ISD #318, Grand Rapids)
  • School Districts: Walter Hautala (ISD #2711, Mesabi East)

AT-LARGE (CITIZEN) MEMBERS (8)

  • Allen Rasmussen,* Treasurer (International Falls)
  • Dirk Davis (Morcom Township)
  • Paul Nevanen* (International Falls)
  • Mary Somnis* (Grand Marais)
  • Joel Hoppe (McGregor)
  • Mike Hoops (Silver Creek)
  • Jim Berg (McGregor)
  • Gordon Salisbury (Hovland)

ADVISORY MEMBERS (3)

  • AAAA Advisory Board: Pamela Franklin*
  • NEMNATP: Jason Hollinday*
  • DSMIC Advisory Board: Earl Elde*

Meetings

The Commission meets the third Thursday of January, April, July, October, and the Board meets the third Thursday of February, March, May, June, August, September, November, and December as needed. Meeting notes are posted below once approved by the respective group.

If you have any questions about the Commission or Board, please contact the Board Coordinator at 218-529-7543.

  • February 2020 Board (Expected March 2020)
  • January 2020 Commission (Expected April 2020)