The Northeast Minnesota Area Transportation Partnership (NEMN ATP) is a committee convened by the Minnesota Department of Transportation (MnDOT) to prioritize the spending of available federal dollars throughout Northeast Minnesota. The Partnership includes transportation officials and representatives from an eight-county area (Aitkin, Carlton, Cook, Itasca, Koochiching, Lake, Pine, St. Louis) of northeast Minnesota.

The Regional Transportation Advisory Committee (RTAC) and the Transportation Alternatives (TA) Program Task Force respectively serve as a work group and a task force for the ATP.


About the ATP

The goal of the ATP is to prioritize spending of federal dollars in Northeast Minnesota, which is completed through the development of an Area Transportation Improvement Program (ATIP). Upon completion and approval by MnDOT, this four-year plan is included in the State Transportation Improvement Program (STIP) and its projects are scheduled to receive federal funding.

Meeting Materials

Recent Resources

  • Area Transportation Improvement Program (ATIP)
  • 2017 Local Project Updates
  • ATP Operating Guidelines (in development)

Membership

The membership of the NE MN ATP consists of fifty-two (52) members. Current membership is listed below

Geographic Representatives

  • Aitkin County (3)
    • John Welle, County Highway Engineer
    • Don Niemi, County Commissioner
    • Vacant
  • Carlton County (3)
    • JinYeene Neumann, County Highway Engineer
    • Vacant (County Commissioner Representative)
    • Jim Newman, Skelton Township
  • Cook County (3)
    • David Betts, County Highway Engineer
    • Ginny Storlie, County Commissioner
    • Alta McQuatters, Lutsen Township
  • Itasca County (3)
    • Karin Grandia, County Highway Engineer
    • Terry Snyder, County Commissioner
    • Gary Johnson, Blackberry Township
  • Koochiching County (3)
    • Joe Sutherland, County Highway Engineer
    • Wade Pavleck, County Commissioner
    • Kevin Adee, County Commissioner
  • Lake County (3)
    • Krysten Foster, County Highway Engineer
    • Derrick Goutermont, County Commissioner
    • Vacant
  • Pine County (3)
    • Mark LeBrun, County Highway Engineer
    • Curt Rossow, County Commissioner
    • Steve Hallan, County Commissioner
  • St. Louis County (3)
    • Jim Foldesi, County Highway Engineer
    • Keith Nelson, County Commissioner
    • Steve Kniefel, Fayal Township
  • Tribal Governments (4)
    • Jason Hollinday, Fond du Lac Band
    • Norman W. Deschampe (David Danz), Grand Portage Band
    • Mike Moilanen, Mille Lacs Band
    • Bill Whiteman, Bois Forte Band
  • Cities (8)
    • Jim Johnson, Chisholm City Engineer
    • James Prusak, Cloquet City Engineer
    • Cindy Voigt, Duluth City Engineer
    • Matt Wegwerth, Grand Rapids City Engineer
    • David Salo, Hermantown City Engineer
    • Jesse Story, Hibbing City Engineer
    • Gary Skallman, International Falls City Engineer
    • Matt Reid, Virginia City Engineer
  • Duluth Metropolitan Area (2)
    • Mark Casey, Proctor City Administrator
    • Earl Elde, Midway Township

Modes/Areas of Interest Representatives (7)

  • Bike/Trail:  Vacant
  • Rural Transit:  Jack Larson, Arrowhead Transit
  • Urban Transit:  Dennis Jensen, Duluth Transit Authority
  • Ports:  Jim Sharrow, Duluth Seaway Port Authority
  • Rail:  Vacant
  • Airport:  Brian Madsen, Duluth Sky Harbor Airport
  • Environmental:  Tom Peterson

Agency Representatives (9)

  • Minnesota Department of Natural Resources:  Richard Dunkley, MnDNR
  • USDA Forest Service:  Jeff Rypka, Superior National Forest
  • Regional Railroad Authority:  Robert Manzoline, St. Louis and Lake Counties RRA
  • Bureau of Indian Affairs:  Kurt Slettvedt, DOI-BIA-Midwest Region Supervisory Highway Engineer
  • Duluth-Superior MIC:  Ron Chicka, DSMIC Director
  • ARDC:  Andy Hubley, ARDC Director
  • ECRDC:  Robert Bollenbeck, ECRDC Transportation Planner
  • MnDOT State-Aid:  John McDonald, District One State-Aid Engineer
  • MnDOT Planning:  Bryan Anderson, District One Planning Director

About the RTAC

The Regional Transportation Advisory Committee (RTAC) is an official subcommittee of the Arrowhead Regional Development Commission (ARDC) and a work group for the ATP. It serves as a forum for transportation officials and elected officials to discuss regional transportation issues and set regional priorities in Northeast Minnesota.

Meeting Materials

Recent Resources

  • Area Transportation Improvement Program (ATIP)
  • 2017-2018 Program Status
  • RTAC Bylaws (in development)

Membership

The membership of the RTAC consists of thirty (30) members. Current membership is listed below.

Engineer Representatives (11)

  • Aitkin County:  John Welle, County Highway Engineer
  • Carlton County:  JinYeene Neumann, County Highway Engineer
  • Cook County:  David Betts, County Highway Engineer
  • Itasca County:  Karin Grandia, County Highway Engineer
  • Koochiching County:  Joe Sutherland, County Highway Engineer
  • Lake County:  Krysten Foster, County Highway Engineer
  • Pine County:  Mark LeBrun, County Highway Engineer
  • St. Louis County:  Jim Foldesi, County Highway Engineer
  • City of Duluth:  Cindy Voigt, City Engineer
  • At-Large Cities (2)
    • Matt Wegwerth, Grand Rapids City Engineer
    • Jesse Story, Hibbing City Engineer

Elected Officials Representatives (6)

  • Tribal Elected Official:  Bill Whiteman, Bois Forte Band
  • Township Elected Official:  Gary Johnson, Blackberry Township
  • County Elected Officials (4)
    • Ginny Storlie, Cook County Commissioner
    • Terry Snyder, Itasca County Commissioner
    • Derrick Goutermont, Lake County Commissioner
    • Keith Nelson, St. Louis County Commissioner

Modes/Areas of Interest Representatives (5)

  • Pedestrians and Bicycles:  Vacant
  • Transit:  Jake Larson, Arrowhead Transit
  • Ports:  Jim Sharrow, Duluth Seaway Port Authority
  • Rail:  Robert Manzoline, St. Louis and Lake Counties Regional Railroad Authority
  • Economic Development:  Bill Bennett, LHB Engineers and Architects

Agency Representatives (8)

  • Aitkin-Itasca-Koochiching Community Health Board:  Maggie Rothstein, A-I-K CHB
  • Carlton-Cook-Lake-St. Louis Community Health Board:  Louise Anderson, C-C-L-S CHB
  • USDA Forest Service:  Jeff Rypka, Superior National Forest
  • Minnesota Department of Natural Resources:  Richard Dunkley, MnDNR
  • Duluth-Superior Metropolitan Interstate Council:  David Bolf, Hermantown City Engineer
  • MnDOT Planning:  Bryan Anderson, District One Planning Director
  • MnDOT State-Aid:  John McDonald, District One State-Aid Engineer
  • MnDOT Transit:  Don Mohawk, District One Transit Manager

About the TA Program

The Transportation Alternatives (TA) Program is a competitive federal grant program that funds the construction of active transportation facilities (i.e. sidewalks, trails, bicycle lanes) in and between communities and enhancements along designated scenic byways. In Northeast Minnesota, applicants may apply for between $100,000 and $600,000 to cover 80% of their proposed project costs; state or local funding must provide a 20% match. The grant solicitation opens annually each September, with letters of intent due in October and full applications due the following January. Projects must be completed within four years after being awarded to have eligible project expenses reimbursed.

Grant Materials

(Applications due January 13, 2017)

Recent TA Grant Recipients

2017 (Programmed to Receive Funds in Fiscal Year 2021)

  • Deer River Trail:  Itasca County will receive $300,000 in federal funding to construct a paved trail designated for non-motorized use and making several local connections within the cities of Deer River and Zemple.
  • Gitchi-Gami State Trail – Lutsen Segment:  The Minnesota Department of Transportation will receive $600,000 in federal funding to construct a 1.55-mile segment of the Gitchi-Gami State Trail that will connect residences, employment opportunities, and key tourism destinations in the Lutsen community.

2016 (Programmed to Receive Funds in Fiscal Year 2020)

  • Mesabi Trail – St. Louis County Road 88 to Ely:  The St. Louis and Lake Counties Regional Railroad Authority will receive $300,000 in federal funding to construct a 3-mile-long segment of the Mesabi Trail making connections into the City of Ely.
  • Brighton Beach Shared Use Path:  The City of Duluth will receive $300,000 in federal funding to construct a non-motorized, multi-use path through Brighton Beach Park to connect bicycle lanes on the North Shore Scenic Drive with the Lakewalk as part of the development of a bicycle commuter trail the length of the City of Duluth.
  • Grand Rapids Corridor Improvement Project:  The City of Grand Rapids will receive $300,000 in federal funding to improve pedestrian and bicycle connections between the cities of Grand Rapids and Cohasset with a non-motorized trail along U.S. Highway 2/NW 4th Street in Grand Rapids.

2015 (Programmed to Receive Funds in Fiscal Year 2019)

  • Highway 61 Redesign in Grand Marais:  The City of Grand Marais will receive $600,000 in federal funding to build continuous pedestrian and bicycle facilities, and necessary storm water improvements, along the Highway 61 corridor through Grand Marais.
  • St. Louis River Trail – Phase II:  The City of Scanlon will receive $300,000 in federal funding to construct a paved, non-motorized trail as an extension of the St. Louis River Trail through Scanlon’s community corridor, making connections to local businesses and connecting users to Scanlon River Park.

About the TA Task Force

The Transportation Alternatives (TA) Task Force is a task force of the ATP that meets to score and rank regional applications for TA funding each February. The TA Program is a competitive federal grant program that funds projects to construct transportation-related walking and biking facilities and enhancements along designated scenic byways.

Membership

The membership of the TA Task Force consists of thirteen (13) members. Current membership is listed below.

Agency Representatives
  • Minnesota Department of Natural Resources:  Vacant, MnDNR
  • Duluth-Superior Metropolitan Interstate Council:  Cari Pedersen, City of Duluth
  • Minnesota Department of Transportation:  Bryan Anderson, MnDOT District One Planning
  • Local Governments (3)
    • Don Niemi, Aitkin County Commissioner
    • Wade Pavleck, Koochiching County Commissioner
    • Joel Astleford, Bois Forte Band Commissioner of Public Works
Areas of Interest Representatives
  • Pedestrians and Bicycles:  Cavour Johnson, Regional Transportation Advisory Committee
  • Paved Trails:  Robert Manzoline, St. Louis and Lake Counties Regional Railroad Authority
  • Safe Routes to School:  Meghann Levitt, Carlton County Health and Human Services
  • Scenic Byways:  Cheryl Erickson, North Shore Scenic Drive Council
  • History:  Lee Radzak, Minnesota Historical Society
  • Active Living (2)
    • Annie Harala, Carlton-Cook-Lake-St. Louis Community Health Board
    • Vacant, City Representative